Privacy & Security

About this Privacy and Security Statement

This Privacy and Security Statement applies to the websites of Sandringham Yacht Club Inc. (Reg. No. A11997) (ABN: 28 226 654 426) (SYC).

The purpose of this statement is to let users of the SYC websites know what information is collected about them, how this information may be used and if it is disclosed.

Personal information collected by SYC is treated as confidential.  Personal information is information relating to an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion provided.  SYC is committed to maintaining the privacy and accuracy of your personal information and to protecting information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration and destruction.

SYC recognises that your privacy is important to you.  We know that providing Personal Information is an act of trust and we take that seriously.  SYC complies with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 in relation to the management of personal information.

SYC is bound by the National Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.  A copy of the National Principles are available for your perusal from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

SYC does not collect personal information about you when you visit the sites.  You can generally visit the sites without revealing personal information, unless you choose to provide such information. Information you provide SYC with directly will be collected, such as through subscribing to our newsletter or completing an online application form i.e. book into a course.   There are a few details about yourself that we require in order to properly communicate with you and in the situation of an emergency, otherwise the only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself.

If you decide to complete an online application form, the information you enter into the online form will only be collected by us if you submit your online application. If at any stage you cancel your application or log out prior to submitting your application, the information you have entered up to that point will be automatically deleted. 

We do not collect information about political or religious beliefs, ethnic background or sexual preferences.

Collection and Use of Technical Information for statistical purposes

Technical details in relation to visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for statistical purposes.

The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • The type of web browser and operating system used to access our site;
  • The Internet domain name used;
  • The IP address of the visitor’s web server;
  • The date and time you access our site and visit duration;
  • Clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example, pages accessed)
  • Some of the search criteria that you are using.

No information is collected that could be used to identify individual website visitors.  For example, we may count the number of visitors to the different pages of our website to help make them more useful to visitors.  This information does not identify you personally.

Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, discover what information is accessed most frequently, inform us on future design and layout specifications, and help us make our site more user friendly.

It is the policy of the SYC never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard).

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that an internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies).  The SYC website does not use persistent cookies.  Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our website at a later date.

Use and disclosure of information

Unless you have instructed us not to do so, personal information may be shared within SYC and to third parties who provide us with certain services.  These third parties are required to keep your information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we are permitted to use it.

SYC will not disclose any personally identifiable information obtained from you to other parties or for purposes other than those stated above, unless you provide your written consent to us, with the following exceptions:

  • where there are grounds to believe that disclosure is required in order to prevent a threat to health or life
  • where SYC suspects that unlawful activity is or has been engaged in, such personal information may be used to investigate the suspected unlawful activity or
  • the use is authorised by law or reasonably necessary to enforce the law.  We are obliged to allow law enforcement agencies and other government agencies with the relevant legal authority to inspect our ISP logs if there is an investigation

Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.  

SYC undertakes not to disclose, sell, rent or trade your personal information.  

Access to your personal information (online applications)

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current.

If you wish to access or modify personal information which you have provided via our website, but cannot access that information at our website, please contact us by sending an email using the Contact Us page.

Access to information collected

We will, at your request, provide you with access to any information which we have collected about you through this website.  To gain access to this information you should contact us.  If you believe any information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us.

Security of Information

www.sycba.com.au strictly protects the security of your Personal information and honours your choices for its intended use.  We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Your Personal Information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained above.  Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as secure and you are Responsible for the use of the website. However, SYC currently uses SSL encryption, firewalls, restricted physical access and restricted staff access to ensure data is maintained in a secure environment.  This ensures the highest level of security possible. If your browser is suitably configured, it will advise you whether the information you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or not secure (not encrypted).

SYC is constantly monitoring developments in security and encryption technologies.